Sale!

Bergamot Essential Oil

$19.99

Compare
Category:

Description

The Citrus bergamia tree grows natively in Italy and has a fruit similar to both the lime, as well as grapefruit. Bergamot is prized for its use as an ingredient within perfumes for hundreds of years. It first became popularized for aromatherapy purposes which later led on into another form – topical application with various personal care products like lotions or creams etc.. Our cold pressed unprocessed peel of the bergamot comes straight from Italy! Of all the bergamot essential oil receipes we’ve tried out, we think this one will be your new favorite!

Specifics:

Botanical Name: Citrus bergamia

Country of Origin: Italy

Extraction Method: Cold expression

Plant Part: Rind

Aromatic Scent: Bright, Uplifting, Fresh, Floral, Slight Citrus

Uses:

Bergamot essential oil has a bright, uplifting scent and can be used to improve the appearance of dry skin. Diffuse or apply 2-5% dilution for best results!

Our bergaptene free essential oils are perfect if you want your fragrance without any photosensitizing components that may cause severe burning when applied topically followed by sun exposure

Bergamot Essential Oil Blends Well With: Black Pepper, Clary Sage, Cypress, Frankincense, Geranium, Jasmine, Mandarin, Nutmeg, Orange, Rosemary, Sandalwood, Vetiver, Ylang-ylang

Research:

The name Bergamot comes from Bergamo in Lombardy, which is the city where the oil was first sold. The tree originates in South East Asia but the commercial growing started in Europe.

Bergamot is actually the flavor that you typically taste in Earl Grey tea!